Newsletter n°55 - May/June 2016
General Information


English + / International Option
2016 Examinations calendar:
Baccalauréat written examinations
DNB examinations
General Assembly minutes
Invoicing: Financial regulations 2016-2017
Fundraising: Active fundraising campaign
Plan Vigipirate
Pronote
Careers: Job vacancies
Safety:
accessing the LFS
School transportation
:
Transport Satisfactory survey 2016 - Please before 5th june
Registrations 2016-2017

Calendar

From 19 May to 2 June: Arts exhibition at AMK3000 reception area
Saturday 28 May: School Fair
14 to 17 June: International Youth Games in Singapore
- Follow the games on Facebook or Twitter #JIJ2016
20 to 23 June: General Baccalauréat written examinations
24 to 28 June: General Baccalauréat oral examinations
27 and 28 june : DNB written examinations
Monday 27 june : Corporate cocktail
Mercredri 29 juin : Ceremony of "Excellence et du Mérite" at 11am amphi 3000

Friday 1st july : End of school year

4 July: Baccalauréat medals presentation ceremony
COP 21 permanent exhibition: Physics and Chemistry project exhibition in buildings A and C, 4th floor


ECA

Half-yearly ECA second period:
Monday 23 May: Drama show at 6:45 pm for primary school students and at 7:15 pm for secondary school students. Amphitheatre 3000.
Tuesday 24 May: Pre-school Bollywood show at 4.15 pm. Room A107
Tuesday 31 May and Wednesday 1 June: Pre-school gymnastics show at 4 pm.
Thursday 2 June: CP-CE1 Bollywood show at 4:30pm. Room J308
Saturday 4 June: End of half-yearly and yearly ECA


LIBRARY
Library resources

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
The LFS was awarded the
School Green Award “Orchid Award” prize 2015
The amount of paper and cardboard collected in May and April is 1250kg!

HUMANITARIAN GROUP
Publication of the Webmag issue nº 9

MUSIC
Friday 24 June: Collège choir year-end concert. Amphitheatre 2900

En bref

Talent Shows
Inauguration of the new LFS Campus
16th Walkathon
German Certifications
LFS-SAS Exchange

Actualité

www.lfs.edu.sg
Kindergarten Elementary Secondary

Friday 27th May: Discovery field trip
Friday 27 May: Aboriginal Art discovery school trip for PSB and PSD
Tuesday 31 May:  Pre-school Olympics
Tuesday 7th June: MSE dance show
Thursday 9 June: MSB circus show
Friday 10th June:
- MS? circus show
- GS G and B Zumba show
13 to 15 June: Father’s day workshops for GS classes
Thursday 16 June: GS C and D Zumba show
Wednesday 22 June: Field trip for MS C and F: Discovery of the marine world
Thursday 23 June: Field trip for MS A and B: Discovery of the marine world

Wednesday 25 May:
- Primary school committee meeting
- Azimut prize awards ceremony
- Field trip to the NTU Chinese medicine centre for CM2 G
26 and 27th May: Field trip to the zoo for the CE1 E and F
Wednesday 1 June: Field trip to the NTU Chinese medicine centre for the CM2 B
Thursday 2 June: Field trip to the NTU Chinese medicine centre for the CM2 F
Monday 6th June: Field trip to the NTU Chinese medicine centre for the CM2 C and D


Monday 23 May: Parents-teachers meeting for entry in 5ème, for parents of 6ème students. 6.30 pm Amphitheatre AMK 2900
23 and 27 May: IGCSE Literature
Tuesday 24 May: Parents-teachers meeting for entry in 1ère, for parents of 2nde students. 6.30 pm Amphitheatre AMK 2900
25 and 26 May: Baccalauréat PE examinations
Thursday 2 June: OIB Language and Literature examinations.
7 and 9 June: IGCSE English examinations
Wednesday 8 June: Art History examinations
Friday 10 June: End of classes for Terminale students.
13 to 17 June: 2nde students’ internships
20 to 22 June: Baccalauréat preliminary oral examinations
20 to 23 June: General Baccalauréat written examinations
Friday 24 June: Baccalauréat preliminary written examinations
23 and 24 June: DNB oral examinations
27 to 29 June: DNB written examinations

 

Rédacteur en chef : Martin Courmont
Comité de rédaction : Marie Chauvin, Bernard Pujol